20201001-DSC08678.jpg

Spring Academy 22
FINAL CONCERTS

Friday 30th September2022

Masters stream: 5:00pm

Elite stream: 7:00pm

Callaway Music Auditorium

Conservatorium of Music, UWA

WAYACHAMP respectfully acknowledges the Traditional Owners of the land on which we gather, learn and create, and pay respect to the First Nations People and their elders, past, present and emerging.

Welcome

WAYACHAMP Director Sophie Curtis

 

Performances by chamber ensembles

Students to announce their pieces

 

Interval

 

Performances by chamber ensembles

Students to announce their pieces

 

Millie's Musos | Orchestra directed by Amelia Peachment

James Ledger, Secret Agent Tango

Violins: Arlo Gaunt (Concertmaster), Caden Smith, Kokoro Usuda, William Ji, Ciera Chua, Gabrielle Nyoo, Eva Zhao, Zeeva Ashton, Miley Yamamoto, Karnteera Jitpiromsak, Ishaan Gami, Linda Hernandez Mendez, Drishti Pradhan, Alyssa Du

Violas: Anjeesha Sharma, Jenisha Sharma, Logan Nicolson, Rhyse Tiong

CelliWilliam Cai, Yi-Heng Tsai, Romilly Jones, Emma Lam, Melina Dimitriadou-Pierce*

Double Bass: Raoul Abraham

* Recipient of a 2022 Regional Scholarship - thanks to the Department of Local Government, Sport and Cultural Industries and Australia Council

Brian's Band | Orchestra directed by Brian Kruger

Prokofiev (Arr. J. Manookian), The Montegues and Capulets

Violins: Kasia Boccamazzo, Melody Djauhari, Edeline Tan, Mika Sim, Jayden Huan, Jhouella Vo, Ivy Dyke, Clarice Tan, Gabrielle Sims, Mirja Virgin, Daniel Foo, Ryan Wang, Cheuk Kiu Cheng, Lucas Coates, Mary  Balakrishnan, Jolene Chin, Caroline Ji

Violas: Aimee Chong, Yiannis Kalli, Mikhayla Djauhari, Olivia Zhao, Laurence Mitchell, Dharmik Kadaparalla

CelliEllen Chadbund, Molung Choi, Yoyo Qiu, Amy Huang, Tian Bray, Henry Stack, Iker Hernandez Mendez

Masters

Elite

Welcome

WAYACHAMP Director Sophie Curtis

 

Performances by chamber ensembles

Students to announce their pieces

 

Interval

 

Performances by chamber ensembles

Students to announce their pieces

 

Elite Orchestra | directed by Margaret Gunson

Selected movements from SKALKOTTAS 5 Greek Dances

Violin 1: 

Audrey Jarvis (Principal), Parsa Rahmanseresht, Paula Krause, Alicia Sun, Raphael Yong, Jessica Huan, Kennice Leong, Nicholas Skerratt, Jayden Goh, Mikaela Jones, Patrick Kew, Elise Kwei, Charissa Huang, Yifan Li

 

Violin 2: 

Victoria Yang (Principal), Sophie  Lenz, Tahnee Coates, Willem Stack, Frida Iacopetta*, Jocelyn  Goh, Sara Lenz, Georgia Nissen, Seth Cheah, Zachary  Madan, Chloe Wong, Yi-Jin Tsai

Viola: 

Jessica Casey (Principal), Jasher Chong, Audrey Tan, Mia Hasler#, Emily Gan, Cara-Lea Becker

Cello: 

Jenny Yuan (Principal), James Ji, Emma Luckley, Joey Yuan. Jinnry Zhuang, Haydn Furness, Tinnie Choi, Kyla Liew, 

* Recipient of a 2022 Regional Scholarship- thanks to the Department of Local Government, Sport and Cultural Industries and Australia Council

# Recipient of the 2022 WA Music Co Viola Scholarship

Thanks to...

WAYACHAMP Director

Sophie Curtis

 

2022 Spring Academy Tutors Margaret Gunson, Brian Kruger, Amelia Peachment, Grace Ah-quee, Ruth Klein Cook, Jasmin Parkinson-Stewart, Noeleen Wright, Rachael Aquilina

Special Guests Geordie Crawley, Simon Kruit

Stage Manager Melody Furness

                            

Thanks also to

Professor Alan Lourens, Head, UWA Conservatorium of Music

Sarah Janet Brittenden, Pip White, Danielle Louiseau, UWA Conservatorium of Music

Elizabeth Hamer, Nuala Snadden, Bob Hawke College

Helen Tuckey, WA President AUSTA

James Curtis

Tresna Stampalia

All the WAYACHAMP volunteers

And to our supporting partners

2022 Supporters.png

Want more WAYACHAMP?

WAYACHAMP Term Program logo.png

Weekly chamber music sessions for 8 weeks, commencing week 2 of term

Places for violin, viola, cello (grade 2+) or piano (grade 6+)

Tuesdays after school at UWA

 

More information HERE

WAYACOMP%20Logo%20colour_edited.png

Win cash and prizes in WA’s own youth chamber music competition!

Sunday 11 December

UWA Conservatorium

More information HERE

INTENSIVE.png

New in 2023! 

6 week hybrid program (online/in person)

15 auditioned places only

Focus on high level skills development, leadership and presentation

More information HERE

Join us

  • Facebook
  • Instagram
  • YouTube