20201001-DSC08678.jpg

Final Concerts 2021

Spring Academy

 

Thursday 30th September 2021

Masters stream: 5:30pm

Elite stream: 7:30pm

Callaway Music Auditorium

Conservatorium of Music, UWA

WAYACHAMP respectfully acknowledges the Traditional Owners of the land on which we gather, learn and create, and pay respect to the First Nations People and their elders, past, present and emerging.

Welcome

WAYACHAMP Director Sophie Curtis

 

Performances by chamber ensembles

Students to announce their pieces

 

Interval

 

Performances by chamber ensembles

Students to announce their pieces

 

Masters Orchestra

Improvised Performance led by Rupert Guenther

​Violins:

Zeeva Ashton, Adriel Beh, Eunice Beh, Kasia Boccamazzo, Tori Bredenhof, Jayden Chan, Francesca Donnelly*, Sophia Doulas, Ivy Dyke, Ava-Mei Fok Lok, Jocelyn Goh, Frida Iacopetta*, Elise Kwei, Kate Liu, Vivienne Naeck, Marcus Ng, Harrison Parker, Benjamin Sanchez, Stefan Schüller, Annabel Shellabear, Mika Sim, Alma Takano, Edeline Tan, Yolanda Wang, Matthew Williams

 

Violas:

Aimee Chong, Emily Gan, Dhari Kalli, Veatriki Ordoulidou, Manasa Shedbalkar

Celli:

Zara Consen, Lexie Geen, Iker Hernandez Mendez, Isabella Jin, Isabelle Lim, Henry Stack, Yi-Heng Tiao

Double Bass: AJ Mendham

    

* Regional WA Scholarship Recipients - thanks to the Department of Local Government, Sport and Cultural Industries

Masters

Elite

Welcome

WAYACHAMP Director Sophie Curtis

 

Performances by chamber ensembles

Students to announce their pieces

 

Interval

 

Performances by chamber ensembles

Students to announce their pieces

 

Elite Orchestra

Selected movements from GREIG Holberg Suite, Op. 40

 

Orchestra directed by Helen Kruger

 

Violin 1: Helen Kruger (Concertmaster), Audrey Jarvis#, Ellie Malonzo#, Paula Krause, Alicia Sun, Amelia O'Keefe#, Raphael Yong, Tahnee Coates#, Alice Broadhead, Willem Stack, Tianyu Wang, Jean Li, Rebecca Luckley

 

Violin 2: Emma Ou (Principal), Alisha Gobalakrishnan, Seth Chong, Sarah Castelijns, Seth Cheah, Zachary Madan, Jayden Goh, Jade Vernie, Charissa Huang, Salma Mohdar, Ryan Wang

 

Viola: Audrey Tan^ (Principal), Jasher Chong, Kylie  Zhang, Rhiddha Shanthakumar, Kobe Wu

Cello: Yuchen  Chan (Principal), Emma Luckley, Minnie Phillis**, Mia Hasler, Haydn Furness, Corbyn  Murakami, Ellen Chadbund, Grace Doulas, Jinnry Zhuang, Tinnie Choi

 

Double Bass: Lily Turbill

Piano duo

Conrad Jackson, Tiffany Lai

# Recipients of the AUSTA Pre-formed Group Scholarship

^ Recipient of the WA Music Viola Scholarship

** Recipient of the WAYACHAMP Cello Scholarship

Thanks to...

WAYACHAMP Director

Sophie Curtis

 

2021 Spring Academy Tutors Margaret Gunson, Kathy Potter, Helen Kruger, Sally Boud, Noeleen Wright, Jon Tooby, Mark Coughlan, Rupert Guenther, Rachael Aquilina

Special Guests Darlington String Quartet, Kate Milligan, Glenn Hall

Operations Assistant Aaron Ooi

                            

Thanks also to

Professor Alan Lourens, Head, UWA Conservatorium of Music

Sarah Janet Brittenden, Joanne Smith, Pip White, Danielle Louiseau, UWA Conservatorium of Music

James Curtis

Arwen Ooi

All the WAYACHAMP volunteers

And to our supporting partners

WAYACHAMP's 2021 Supporters(1).png

Want more WAYACHAMP?

WAYACHAMP Term Program logo.png

Weekly chamber music sessions for 8 weeks, commencing week 2 of term

Places for violin, viola, cello (grade 2+) or piano (grade 6+)

Sessions on Tuesday 4:15 and 5:30pm at UWA

Register your interest HERE by 12 October

WAYACOMP%20Logo%20colour_edited.png

Win cash and prizes in WA’s own chamber music competition!

Sunday 24 October

UWA Conservatorium

Register HERE

WAYAJAM Logo Full colour PNG.png

Save the date for our next holiday JAM!

Saturday 29 January

UWA Conservatorium

WAYACHAMP%20Logo%20Full%20colour%20PNG_e

Save the date for our next Academy program

Tuesday 19 - Friday 22 April

UWA Conservatorium

Join us

  • Facebook
  • Instagram
  • YouTube