top of page
20201001-DSC08678.jpg

Spring Academy 23
FINAL CONCERTS

Friday 29th September 2023

Masters stream: 5:00pm

Elite stream: 7:00pm

Lady Wardle Performing Arts Centre

St Mary's Anglican Girls' School

WAYACHAMP respectfully acknowledges the Traditional Owners of the land on which we gather, learn and create, and pay respect to the First Nations People and their elders, past, present and emerging.

Welcome

WAYACHAMP Director Sophie Curtis

 

Program to include:

 

Performances by chamber ensembles

Students to announce their pieces

 

Masters Orchestra | Directed by Elise Chong

Stephen Chin, Inferno

Violin 1: 

Ha Yoon Kim, Ivy Dyke, Kaitlyn Chen, Karin Yorozu, Jasmine Buchinger, Madeleine Tan, Jolene Chin, Eliza McKenzie

Violin 2:

Vivian Yang, Edric Chang*, Gabrielle Nyoo, Lucas Coates*, Karnteera Jitpiromsak, Alyssa Du, Rory McKenzie, Cara Heath, Isabelle Iyamu

Violin 3:

Hinata Padilla, Ashan Keenan, Juniper Anderson, Yi-Zhen Tsai, Margaux Guillaume

Viola:

Eddy Greentree, Shayna Kong, William Lynch, Darshni Wadia

Cello:

Lara Brand, Emma Lam, Faith Brock, Maria Del Carpio, Yang Cao, Yiou Wang, Eva Bruna Lalic, Louise Komajda

*Recipients of AUSTA Bursaries

Masters

Elite

Welcome

WAYACHAMP Director Sophie Curtis

 

Program to include:

Performances by chamber ensembles

Students to announce their pieces

 

Elite Orchestra | directed by Margaret Gunson

Sebastian Harris, Silent Disapproval and Dance of the Fireflies

Violin 1: Isabella Sanchez (Principal), Joshua Woods, Georgia Nissen, Seth Cheah, Yifan Li, Jocelyn Goh, Ryan Wang, Aditya Hardjanto

Violin 2: Frida Iacopetta* (Principal), Jabez 't Hart, Jayden Goh, Edeline Tan, Jhouella Vo, Caden Smith, Cassidy Swannell, Catelyn Ashmore*

Viola: Jasher Chong (Principal), Emily Gan, Yiannis Kalli, Olivia Zhao, Chalyce Del Casale, Helena Yang, Dharmik Kadaparalla, Laurence Mitchell

Cello: Joey Yuan (Principal), Ellen Chadbund, Sasha Buevsky-Thoo, Jinnry Zhuang, Jarah Geyer, Tinnie Choi, Amy Huang, Yi-Heng Tsai

Piano duet

Zoe McKay, Emily Zhang

*Recipients of AUSTA Bursaries

Thanks to...

WAYACHAMP Director

Sophie Curtis

 

2023 Spring Academy Tutors Margaret Gunson, Elise Chong, Grace Ah-Quee, Jasmin Parkinson-Stewart, Catherine Tabi, Andy Li

Workshop Guests Gabby Scheggia, Lachlan Skipworth, Ruth Klein-Cook, Fynn Evans-Ocharern

Stage Manager Emma Luckley

                            

Thanks also to

Judith Tudball, Principal St Mary's AGS

Jodie Upton, Head of Music St Mary's AGS

Lars Jensen, Theatre Operations Manager St Mary's AGS

Helen Tuckey, WA President AUSTA

James Curtis

And to program sponsors

UWA Conservatorium of Music

AUSTA

Associated Chamber Music Players (ACMP), New York

_edited.png
AMCP.png

Want more WAYACHAMP?

WAYACHAMP Term Program logo.png

Weekly chamber music sessions for 8 weeks, commencing week 2 of term

Places for violin, viola, cello (grade 2+) or piano (grade 6+)

Tuesdays after school at UWA

 

More information HERE

WAYACOMP%20Logo%20colour_edited.png

WA's only chamber music competition for young people - state wide

Sunday 10 December 

UWA Conservatorium of Music

More information HERE

Plus join our mailing list to be the first to find out about regional programs, Spring Academy, WAYACOMP and more!

Join us

  • Facebook
  • Instagram
  • YouTube
bottom of page