20201001-DSC08678.jpg

Autumn Academy 22
FINAL CONCERTS

Friday 22nd April 2022

Masters stream: 4:30pm

Elite stream: 7:00pm

Callaway Music Auditorium

Conservatorium of Music, UWA

WAYACHAMP respectfully acknowledges the Traditional Owners of the land on which we gather, learn and create, and pay respect to the First Nations People and their elders, past, present and emerging.

Welcome

WAYACHAMP Director Sophie Curtis

 

Performances by chamber ensembles

Students to announce their pieces

 

Interval

 

Performances by chamber ensembles

Students to announce their pieces

 

Masters Orchestra | directed by Elise Chong

Stephen Chin, The Swans of Lir

(In alphabetical order)

​Violins:

Alma Takano, Audrey Coetzee, Chenxi Li, Chloe Jackson, Drishti Pradhan, Emily Chew, Ishaan  Gami, Lucas Chan, Matthew Williams, Mirja Virgin, Natascha Pufke*, Noel Lee, Poshika Ravikumar, Zeeva Ashton

 

Violas:

Aimee Chong, Anjeesha Sharma, Ashleigh Eddowes, Jenisha Sharma

Celli:

Henry Stack, Samantha  Seah, Stella Lewis, Yi-Heng Tsai

Pianists:

Aila Lewis, Emily Kennedy

* Regional WA Scholarship Recipient - thanks to the Department of Local Government, Sport and Cultural Industries and Australia Council

Masters

Elite

Welcome

WAYACHAMP Director Sophie Curtis

 

Performances by chamber ensembles

Students to announce their pieces

 

Interval

 

Performances by chamber ensembles

Students to announce their pieces

 

Elite Orchestra | directed by Margaret Blades

Selected movements from MENDELSSOHN String Symphony No. 8

Violin 1:

Margaret Blades (Concertmaster), Paula Krause, Ellie Malonzo, Raphael Yong, Sophie Lenz, Alice Broadhead, Alicia Sun, Mia Hasler, Zachary Madan, Josh Woods

 

Violin 2:

Willem Stack (Principal), Jessica Huan, Parsa Rahmanseresht, Leila Woods, Ryan Wang, Seth Cheah, Jabez 't Hart, Yifan Li, Georgia Nissen, Yi-Jin Tsai

 

Viola:

Jessica Casey (Principal), Mary Bendtsen, Jasher Chong, Abitha Taylor, Veatriki Ordoulidou

Cello:

Emma Luckley (Principal), Jenny Yuan, Haydn Furness, Joey Yuan**, Jinnry Zhuang, Corbyn Murakami, Ellen Chadbund, Tinnie Choi

Pianists:

Elliott Ho, Mike Jin

** Recipient of the WAYACHAMP Cello Scholarship

Thanks to...

WAYACHAMP Director

Sophie Curtis

 

2022 Autumn Academy Tutors Margaret Blades, Margaret Gunson, Jasmin Parkinson-Stewart, Noeleen Wright, Grace Ah-quee, Emma O'Keefe, James Huntingford, Elise Chong

Special Guests James Curtis, Emma Jayakumar

Stage Manager Melody Furness

                            

Thanks also to

Professor Alan Lourens, Head, UWA Conservatorium of Music

Sarah Janet Brittenden, Pip White, Danielle Louiseau, UWA Conservatorium of Music

James Curtis

All the WAYACHAMP volunteers

And to our supporting partners

2022 Supporters(1).png

Want more WAYACHAMP?

WAYACHAMP Term Program logo.png

Weekly chamber music sessions for 8 weeks, commencing week 2 of term

Places for violin, viola, cello (grade 2+) or piano (grade 6+)

Tuesdays after school at UWA

 

More information HERE

strike a chord.png

Prepare your group entry for the 2nd June deadline (includes tutorials and recording)

Dates and venue as convenient

 

More information HERE

WAYAJAM Logo Full colour PNG.png

Register now for our next holiday JAM!

Saturday 16 July

UWA Conservatorium

More information/register HERE

WAYACHAMP%20Logo%20Full%20colour%20PNG_e

Save the date for our next Academy program

Tuesday 27 - Friday 30 April

Venue TBC

WAYACOMP%20Logo%20colour_edited.png

Win cash and prizes in WA’s own youth chamber music competition!

Sunday 11 December

UWA Conservatorium

More information HERE

Join us

  • Facebook
  • Instagram
  • YouTube